Event’s website

Brno ‘13 Program Schedule

Thursday, October 3, 2013

This track starts later.

15.30 (90 min)Brno Walking Tour

Hotel Continental, Martina Tlachova

17.00 (30 min)-

17.30 (60 min)Čercheňa - Radio Program

Radio R studio Room 54, Nicol Stankova

18.30 (60 min)-

19.30 (120 min)CMFE Board Meeting

Hotel International, Ciaran Murray

21.30 (120 min)CMFE Welcome Reception & Dinner

Café Savoy

11.00 (540 min)Brno Wine Festival

Náměstí svobody (Freedom Square)

This track starts later.

12.00 (480 min)Registration and Check-in For All Participants

Hotel Continental, Nicol Staňková

Friday, October 4, 2013

8.00 (60 min)CMFE General Assembly Registration and Check-in

Aula, Larry Fergeson

9.00 (15 min)-

9.15 (120 min)CMFE General Assembly

Aula, Nadia Bellardi

11.15 (15 min)-

11.30 (60 min)Joint Opening Plenary/Keynote

Aula, Henry Loeser

12.30 (90 min)-

14.00 (75 min)Community TV Across Europe part I

Aula, Gabriella Velics

15.15 (15 min)-

15.30 (75 min)Community TV Across Europe part II

Aula, Jaqui Devereux

16.45 (15 min)-

17.00 (75 min)Gender in Community Media

Aula, Nadia Bellardi

18.15 (15 min)-

18.30 (60 min)CMFE Board Meeting II

Room 32, Ciaran Murray

19.30 (30 min)-

20.00 (120 min)Enjoying pubs and restaurants in Brno

This track starts later.

12.30 (75 min)Lunch

Atrium

13.45 (15 min)-

14.00 (75 min)Overviews of Community Media in Europe

Room 32, Judith Purkarthofer

15.15 (15 min)-

15.30 (75 min)Research & Technology in Community Media

Room 32, Friederike Maier

This track starts later.

9.00 (135 min)AMARC Registration & Check-in

Room 33, Francesco Diasio

11.15 (165 min)-

14.00 (75 min)AMARC Europe - Central and East Europe meeting

Room 33, Francesco Diasio

15.15 (15 min)-

15.30 (75 min)AMARC Working Groups (Start)

Rooms 33 & 34

16.45 (15 min)-

17.00 (75 min)AMARC Working Groups

Rooms 33 & 34

Saturday, October 5, 2013

10.00 (75 min)Community TV Across Europe part III

Aula, Miriam Meda

11.15 (15 min)-

11.30 (75 min)Special CMFE Principal Projects

Aula, Larry Fergeson

12.45 (105 min)-

14.30 (75 min)Legislation, Regulation and Community Media

Aula, Urszula Doliwa

15.45 (15 min)-

16.00 (90 min)Closing Plenary

Aula, Henry Loeser

17.30 (120 min)-

19.30 (150 min)Conference Closing Reception and Dinner

Restaurant Lucullus, Henry Loeser

22.00 (90 min)-

23.30 (120 min)After-Party

TBA, Peter Dolnik

10.00 (75 min)Rozvoj komunitních médií v ČR/SR

Pokoj 32, Ivana Rybanska

11.15 (105 min)-

13.00 (75 min)Lunch

Atrium

14.15 (15 min)-

14.30 (75 min)Youth in Community TV

Room 32, Pieter deWit

10.00 (75 min)AMARC Working Groups

Rooms 33 & 34

11.15 (15 min)-

11.30 (75 min)GRUNDTVIG Project Partners Meeting

Room 33, Sally Galiana

12.45 (105 min)-

14.30 (75 min)AMARC Working Groups (Conclusion)

Rooms 33 & 34

Sunday, October 6, 2013

8.00 (240 min)Check-out

Hotel Continental, Nicol Stankova

This track starts later.

10.30 (90 min)Brno Architectural Tours

Hotel Continental, Martina Tlachova

 

edit

edit

edit

Brno Walking Tour

Starts at 15.30 (90 min)
Hotel Continental, Martina Tlachova

90 minute guided tour of Brno city center & historical landmarks.

×

Čercheňa - Radio Program

Starts at 17.30 (60 min)
Radio R studio Room 54, Nicol Stankova

Live radio progam hosted by youth from the Roma Youth Radio Project

Čercheňa means star in Roma language. Roma teenagers from Roma Youth Radio Project on university Radio R.

×

CMFE Board Meeting

Starts at 19.30 (120 min)
Hotel International, Ciaran Murray

Closed Session

×

CMFE Welcome Reception & Dinner

Starts at 21.30 (120 min)
Café Savoy

Informal gathering with drinks and dinner (non-funded)

×

Brno Wine Festival

Starts at 11.00 (540 min)
Náměstí svobody (Freedom Square)

Annual fair with music, food, crafts, and Moravian wine

Náměstí Svobody (Freedom Square) brings wine to the city center of Brno. The festival runs from 11:00-20:00

×

Registration and Check-in For All Participants

Starts at 12.00 (480 min)
Hotel Continental, Nicol Staňková

“Help Desk” in hotel lobby for registration and check-in for all participants

×

CMFE General Assembly Registration and Check-in

Starts at 8.00 (60 min)
Aula, Larry Fergeson

CMFE members register and receive materials for GA

×

CMFE General Assembly

Starts at 9.15 (120 min)
Aula, Nadia Bellardi

Official agenda is posted separately (at http://www.cmfe.eu).

×

Joint Opening Plenary/Keynote

Starts at 11.30 (60 min)
Aula, Henry Loeser

Roll call of nations

×

Community TV Across Europe part I

Starts at 14.00 (75 min)
Aula, Gabriella Velics

Manuela Grunangerl (Austria)
“Community TV case studies”

Miriam Meda (Spain)
“Community TV in Spain”


Rudolf Buurma (Netherlands)
"SALTO TV in Amsterdam”

×

Community TV Across Europe part II

Starts at 15.30 (75 min)
Aula, Jaqui Devereux

Francesco Conte (Italy)
"TV Frontiere and Community TV in Italy"

Steve Buckley (UK)
"Sheffield Community TV"

Rui Monteiro (Denmark)
"Community TV in Denmark"

×

Gender in Community Media

Starts at 17.00 (75 min)
Aula, Nadia Bellardi

Bissera Zankova (Bulgaria)

Friederike Maier (Germany)

Margaret Gillan (Ireland)

Bianca Miglioretto (Switzerland)

Recommended texts:

Recommendation of the Committee of Ministers to member States on gender equality and media

AMARC: Gender Policy for Community Radio

×

CMFE Board Meeting II

Starts at 18.30 (60 min)
Room 32, Ciaran Murray

Closed session

×

Overviews of Community Media in Europe

Starts at 14.00 (75 min)
Room 32, Judith Purkarthofer

Henry Loeser (USA)
"Community Media in the Czech Republic"

Urszula Doliwa (Poland)
“Community Media in CEE”

Stefan Tenner (Germany)
"Community Media in Germany”

×

Research & Technology in Community Media

Starts at 15.30 (75 min)
Room 32, Friederike Maier

Benjamin Bruheim (Norway)
"New Technologies for Community TV"

Otto Tremetzberger (Austria)
“Technology and DORF TV”

Lawrie Hallett (UK)
"DAB Open Source Trials in the UK"

×

AMARC Registration & Check-in

Starts at 9.00 (135 min)
Room 33, Francesco Diasio

Registration of AMARC members and side meetings.

×

AMARC Europe - Central and East Europe meeting

Starts at 14.00 (75 min)
Room 33, Francesco Diasio

Identify objectives and working methodology.

×

AMARC Working Groups (Start)

Starts at 15.30 (75 min)
Rooms 33 & 34

Dealing with topics suggested by Radio Student, Ljubljana.

×

AMARC Working Groups

Starts at 17.00 (75 min)
Rooms 33 & 34

Continuing the debates and formulating takeaways.

×

Community TV Across Europe part III

Starts at 10.00 (75 min)
Aula, Miriam Meda

Eddie Brennan (Ireland)
“Dublin Community Television”

Christian Jungwirth (Austria)
“OKTO TV in Vienna”

Erik Vold (Norway)
“Frikanalen in Norway"

×

Special CMFE Principal Projects

Starts at 11.30 (75 min)
Aula, Larry Fergeson

Christer Hederstrom (Sweden)
“Mapping and Ranking CM in Europe”

Anna Frenyo (Germany)
“MEDIANE opportunities for exchange”

×

Legislation, Regulation and Community Media

Starts at 14.30 (75 min)
Aula, Urszula Doliwa

Lawrie Hallett (UK)
“CM regulation in the UK”

Ciaran Kissane (Ireland)
“CM regulation in Ireland”

Gergelyi Gostonyi (Hungary)
"CM Regulation in Europe”

Gordana Simonovic (Croatia)
“Media regulation and support in Croatia”

×

Closing Plenary

Starts at 16.00 (90 min)
Aula, Henry Loeser

AMARC program representative “Takeaways”

CMFE program representative “Takeaways”

Czech/Slovak program representative “Takeaways”


Vinod Pavarala (India)
“UNESCO Postscript”

Bissera Zankova (Bulgaria)
“Postscript”

Ciaran Murray (Ireland)
"CMFE Postscript”

Sally Galiana (Ireland)
“AMARC Postscript”

×

Conference Closing Reception and Dinner

Starts at 19.30 (150 min)
Restaurant Lucullus, Henry Loeser

Everyone is invited to enjoy this closing event with free dinner funded by CMFE, and a cash bar

×

After-Party

Starts at 23.30 (120 min)
TBA, Peter Dolnik

Late night after-party for fun and relax.

×

Rozvoj komunitních médií v ČR/SR

Starts at 10.00 (75 min)
Pokoj 32, Ivana Rybanska

Kristína Magdolenová (Slovensko)
"Rómske médiá a budovanie identity - jeden príbeh."

Petr Holeček (Česká republika)
“Příběh Rádia Student”

Jan Motal (Czech republic)
Komunitní média v ČR a příběh Rádia R

×

Youth in Community TV

Starts at 14.30 (75 min)
Room 32, Pieter deWit

Miomir Racevic (Serbia)
"European Youth Media Summit"

Rui Monteiro (Denmark)
"Aarhus initiatives in Youth TV”

Saija Salonen (Finland)
“Stadi TV”

Maria Anikina (Russia)
“Community Media and Youth in Russia”

×

AMARC Working Groups

Starts at 10.00 (75 min)
Rooms 33 & 34

Continuing the debates and formulating takeaways.

×

GRUNDTVIG Project Partners Meeting

Starts at 11.30 (75 min)
Room 33, Sally Galiana

Update on project activities and presentation of Radioexpert training.

×

Check-out

Starts at 8.00 (240 min)
Hotel Continental, Nicol Stankova

“Help Desk” open in hotel lobby for all participants.

×

Brno Architectural Tours

Starts at 10.30 (90 min)
Hotel Continental, Martina Tlachova

Villa Tugendhat Tour (Martina Tlachova)
Tour of the renowned functionalist villa. (Capacity: 15)

Jurkovičova Villa Tour
Tour of a secessionist villa: design by Slovak architect Jurkovič. (Capacity: 13)

×